Skip to content

Corbex Funds Management / Fact Sheet

Arbiter Fund

Preserve capital. Then grow.

Systematic US large-cap equity · Benchmark: QQQ buy-and-hold benchmark · Effective 30 September 2026 · Release arbiter-2026-09-04-research-r88

Historical simulation - frozen and reproducible

Annualized return34.35%
Sharpe ratio1.718
Maximum drawdown-12.37%
Maximum underwater142 sessions

Simulated returns reflect Market-on-open portfolio rebalance timing, 10 basis points per unit of turnover, and 75 basis points annualized for modeled ETF borrow exposure. No fund fee is applied in this simulation. Sharpe ratios use a 0% risk-free rate. Annualized return compounds at 252 trading sessions per year. Sortino downside deviation uses a 0% target averaged over all sessions.

Historical simulation - frozen and reproducible

Growth of $1

Arbiter $12.46 | NASDAQ-100 Index Proxy $4.70

$0.9$1.7$3.4$6.6$12.920182026Arbiter $12.46 | NASDAQ-100 Index Proxy $4.70ArbiterNASDAQ-100 Index Proxy

Scroll horizontally to explore the full chart.

Monthly values · Log scale

Historical simulation - frozen and reproducible

Same-window comparison · 2018-01-09 through 2026-08-04
MetricArbiterNASDAQ-100 Index Proxy
Annualized return34.35%19.87%
Sharpe ratio1.7180.877
Maximum drawdown-12.37%-35.12%
Maximum underwater142 sessions493 sessions
Ending growth of $1$12.46$4.70
Annualized volatility18.16%23.94%
Sortino ratio2.6571.249
Calmar ratio2.7770.566
Beta to benchmark0.4561.000
Correlation to benchmark0.6021.000
Positive sessions54.48%56.06%

NASDAQ-100 Index Proxy · QQQ ETF · Buy-and-hold total return with dividends reinvested (dividend-adjusted closes), rebased to $1.00 on 2018-01-09 and aligned to every Arbiter session through 2026-08-04. Sharpe ratios use a 0% risk-free rate. Annualized return compounds at 252 trading sessions per year. Sortino downside deviation uses a 0% target averaged over all sessions.

Key characteristics

Core exposure
Concentrated US-listed growth equities
Typical long book
Approximately 10 to 20 companies
Defense
Broad-market or sector ETF shorts
Decision cycle
Daily research and manager-approved market-on-open execution

Important information

This document is part of a frozen product release and presents hypothetical performance for independent evaluation. It is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security.

Arbiter operates as a private fund currently focused on the Founder's and affiliated family capital. No interests are offered and no capital is solicited through this document.

Historical simulation applies today's strategy rules to past data. It benefits from hindsight, reflects no live execution, and cannot capture the market impact of actual trading. Simulated records routinely overstate what live implementation achieves. Sharpe ratios use a 0% risk-free rate. Annualized return compounds at 252 trading sessions per year. Sortino downside deviation uses a 0% target averaged over all sessions. Arbiter is a concentrated systematic equity strategy and can incur substantial loss. Model, data, execution, liquidity, short-exposure, market-regime, and implementation risks can cause actual outcomes to differ materially from research. Arbiter performance shown in this release is a historical simulation, frozen and reproducible directly from the daily return series and release manifest; it is not actual client performance and has not been independently audited or approved by a regulator. Benchmark means the QQQ ETF used as a total-return proxy (dividends reinvested) for the Nasdaq-100; QQQ is not the index itself. Arbiter's simulated returns exclude dividends on its long holdings while the benchmark includes them; the methodologies differ in this respect. Simulated results have inherent limitations. Past performance does not guarantee future results. We research, execute and monitor Arbiter daily. Account monitoring does not establish live validation of the strategy. Arbiter is currently focused on the Founder's and affiliated family capital; nothing in this release is an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security.

Review the product-page risk summary →

HTML publication for arbiter-2026-09-04-research-r88.